Center For Dental Excellence, LLC photo 1
Center For Dental Excellence, LLC photo 2
2 photos

Center For Dental Excellence, LLC

Center for Dental Excellence dental care on Brace Road, West Hartford, Connecticut

Open now
(860) 521-7129WebsiteUpdated Aug 26, 2026

About Center For Dental Excellence, LLC

Based on Brace Road in West Hartford, Connecticut, Center For Dental Excellence, LLC is a dental practice serving the area. General dentistry covers the routine and restorative care most people need most often — examinations, cleanings, fillings, and preventive checks that catch problems while they are still small and inexpensive to treat. Regular attendance, roughly every six months for most patients, is what makes that early-catch approach actually work.

Beyond any single treatment, most dental visits start with an examination — checking for decay, reviewing the gums, and looking at existing fillings or crowns — often alongside X-rays where there is a reason to look between or beneath teeth. That groundwork is what a dentist uses to explain any findings and set out next steps before you leave.

Routine attendance, roughly every six months for most people, is what actually keeps small problems small. A lot of decay and gum disease develops without any pain in its early stages, which is why regular checkups matter even when nothing seems to be wrong, rather than only booking an appointment once something hurts.

A first appointment at a new practice typically covers a full examination, a review of your dental and medical history, and a professional cleaning, with X-rays if you do not have recent ones. It is also a reasonable time to raise any longer-term concerns, cosmetic or otherwise, so they can be factored into a plan going forward.

Day-to-day oral health still comes down to the basics between visits — brushing twice daily with fluoride toothpaste, cleaning between the teeth, and limiting how often sugary food and drink appear through the day matters more than the total amount eaten at once. Regular professional care is what catches whatever those habits do not.

Digital X-rays are a routine part of dental care because they show what a visual exam alone cannot — decay forming between teeth, bone loss below the gumline, and how developing adult teeth are positioned in children. They use a low radiation dose and are taken on a schedule matched to individual risk rather than at every single visit. Use this page to find contact information for Center For Dental Excellence, LLC and to see its full range of services before getting in touch.

Center For Dental Excellence, LLC offers general dentistry on Brace Road in West Hartford, Connecticut. The practice is open Monday through Friday. Use this page to see the full range of treatments listed and to get in touch about an appointment.

Clinic Details

Best Known For

General Dentistry

Business Hours

Monday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Tuesday
9:00 AM6:00 PM
Wednesday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Thursday(Today)
8:00 AM5:00 PM
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Center For Dental Excellence, LLC located?
Center For Dental Excellence, LLC is a dental practice in West Hartford, Connecticut (ZIP 06107).
What services does Center For Dental Excellence, LLC offer?
It provides the full range of general dentistry — checkups, cleanings, fillings, crowns, and the everyday care a healthy smile needs.
Does the practice treat children and adults?
Yes. Children and adults are both cared for, which makes it practical as a regular family dental home.
How often should I have a dental checkup?
Most dentists recommend a checkup and professional cleaning every six months, which helps catch problems while they are still small.
How do I book an appointment at Center For Dental Excellence, LLC?
Reach Center For Dental Excellence, LLC through this page to send a question or request a checkup or treatment appointment.

Location

Services Offered

General Dentistry

General dentistry at Center For Dental Excellence, LLC covers the routine care that keeps teeth healthy — exams, professional cleanings, tooth-colored fillings, and decay prevention — for patients across West Hartford.

Reviews

72 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

See all reviews

Recent Reviews

E
E***3 months ago

Informative and professional.Never thought I would enjoy a visit to a dentist.

C
C***3 months ago

Recently Dr. Michael Christian completed the first part of installing a tooth implant in my upper left jaw. Basically, after an antibiotic, a "Novacain" type anesthetic, and a few "Tylenol" type pills, he drilled a hole into my upper jaw. Into this hole he screwed in a titanium base for the tooth foundation. He then gave me a prescription for pain, which I promptly filled. I drove home anticipating the need for the pain pills as I had had when extracting teeth in the past. I followed his instructions to the letter and waited for the pain. I never needed to use even one pain pill! To me, this was an unexpected accomplishment. He had executed a major surgical proceedure deep into my jaw bone, and I didn't even need the prescribed pain pills. On my follow up inspection, I thanked him profusely. He is an amazing doctor. Sincerely, Clint Powers.

V
V***11 months ago

Dr. Bruce Nghiem, Thank you for your professionalism and for making me feel comfortable during my visits. Your friendly demeanor helps me feel at ease when I'm scared of the pain of dental work. I found you to be very gentle, thorough and personable. I have been telling everyone how great you are. I am very pleased to have been your patient, Doctor. Excellent Hands, Excellent Technique, Excellent work! I have a beautiful smile now! Best Regards

M
M***1 year ago

I am a prior patient of Dr. Lawrence Christian and saw him since I was in elementary/middle school for over 15+ years. During that time, the quality of care was good and I was happy with the services. Fast-forward and I had to have a fill on a molar, but they weren’t able to completely do it because of the positioning of it against one of my wisdom teeth. They had stated that once my wisdom teeth were removed, I could come back to the office and they would fix the fill for free. After my wisdom teeth removal, I ended up having some health issues that required major intensive surgeries back to back and dealing with Lupus, which caused me not to be able to go to the dentist for some time and be lost to follow up. When I felt like I was able to resume regular dental care, I was informed by the office manager that I had an outstanding balance of $300 and due to this they would no longer see me as a patient. I offered to pay the balance and was more than happy to! However, the office manager stated even if I paid off the balance, they would not take me back as a patient because they marked that I had this outstanding balance with them and this is their office policy. I explained the reasoning for being lost to follow up due to major health issues and that I wasn’t aware of that outstanding balance, but they had no basic compassion or understanding. I also inquired about my fill being fixed and they stated there was no annotation in my chart about this. I was very disappointed and disheartened in this experience as I’ve seen Dr. Christian since I was a child. They lack treating patients with basic dignity or compassion, and I would recommend seeking care elsewhere.

J
J***1 year ago

I cannot say enough good things about this practice. Dr. Lawrence Christian and his staff have exceeded my expectations every time. I had an unexpected problem arise with one my teeth and they thankfully had an opening the next morning. The issue was resolved quickly and with care and professionalism. I would recommend Center for Dental Excellence to anyone seeking compassionate and professional dental care.

L
L***2 years ago

I got veneers done at Center for Dental Excellence last year by Dr. Bruce. I was traveling to his office for the appointments as I live in Florida. We had a few setbacks with the temporaries falling off (almost immediately after getting them on), so we skipped a few temporary sets that were in the original plan, but overall after the permanents went in, they looked amazing. It wasn't until real life, I started seeing issues. I'm constantly getting food stuck in between 2 teeth due to how they were placed. I made an appointment to see Dr. Bruce when I was in CT and I waited for 45 minutes while he was chatting with another associate (I could see him in his office), I got fed up and left. The office tried to get me to come back, but I was annoyed. I'm pretty understanding if he had been with a client, but talking to an associate while a client is sitting in a chair for that long is just rude. The next time I went to CT I went back and he attempted to file down in between the 2 teeth. That made it worse. Now more food gets stuck in between. I made an appointment to come back to discuss what could be done and I was told via email that my appointment was canceled. Dr. Bruce told me to go find another dentist to figure out the fix because there is nothing that can be done. Um what? We paid over $14k for these to be done and now I have to find/pay another dentist to fix his mistake? How is that fair? I emailed the office, no response, called the office expressing my concern, no one ever followed up with me. Not the office manager or Dr. Bruce. VERY DISAPPOINTED how this office is ignoring me and this problem.

G
G***5 years ago

My first visit to this office was a very pleasant experience. I needed to have a cracked tooth repaired. I was able to get an appointment for the next day. The office staff were warm and cordial and dental staff professional and encouraging. During my 45 minute procedure I was informed of what was occurring which kept me at ease. The interior is warm and welcoming which eased anxiety. My former doctor just retired and recommended this practice and I'm thankful he did. Excellent . My tooth looks great.

Reviews are aggregated from public sources.

Photos (2)

Center For Dental Excellence, LLC photo 1
Center For Dental Excellence, LLC photo 2