Detroit Dental Specialists photo 1
Detroit Dental Specialists photo 2
Detroit Dental Specialists photo 3
3 photos

Detroit Dental Specialists

Family dental care on Livernois in Detroit

Closed
(313) 863-2800WebsiteUpdated Aug 24, 2026

About Detroit Dental Specialists

Detroit Dental Specialists sits on Livernois near Davison-Schoolcraft, running as a general and family dental practice rather than a single-specialty office. The patient mix reflects that: people coming in for a routine cleaning, a parent scheduling a child's first exam, someone whose tooth has been aching for a week and finally needs a look. Because the practice covers a wide band of dental work under one roof, a single visit can often address more than one issue instead of requiring a referral to a different office for follow-up care.

The service list runs from preventive to restorative to cosmetic. Cleanings and treatment for tooth decay cover the routine end; crowns, bridges, and root canal treatment, which removes infected tissue from inside a tooth to save it rather than pull it, handle more involved repairs. Gum disease treatment addresses issues a routine cleaning often uncovers, and extractions are available when a tooth is too damaged to save. Teeth whitening and cosmetic dentistry sit alongside that repair work -- the same office handles both the fix and how it ends up looking. Same-day emergency dentistry covers pain that can't wait, and affordable dental care is named on the service list rather than left implied.

If you've been putting off a cracked filling or a tooth that flares up every few weeks, this is a practice built to handle that kind of drawn-out problem in one place, start to finish.

Cost depends heavily on what's actually needed -- a cleaning and a root canal are priced worlds apart, and two crowns can differ based on the tooth and material involved, so any real number comes from an exam rather than a general estimate. What stands out about Detroit Dental Specialists is less a single specialty and more the range: a household could reasonably use this one office for a child's cleaning, a parent's crown, and a whitening appointment without switching providers in between. For patients on Livernois who want dental care that doesn't require re-explaining their history every time something new comes up, that continuity is the practical draw here.

Detroit Dental Specialists is a dental practice on Livernois in the Davison-Schoolcraft area of Detroit, Michigan, offering cosmetic dentistry and root canal treatment among its listed services. The practice is open Monday through Friday. You can reach the practice through this page to ask about treatment or request an appointment.

Clinic Details

Parking

Paid parking lot

Best Known For

Cosmetic Dentistry, Root Canal Treatment, Emergency Dentistry, Dental Crowns, Dental Bridges

Business Hours

Monday
9:00 AM5:00 PM
Tuesday(Today)
9:00 AM5:00 PM
Wednesday
9:00 AM5:00 PM
Thursday
9:00 AM5:00 PM
Friday
8:00 AM4:00 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Detroit Dental Specialists located in Detroit?
Detroit Dental Specialists is on Livernois in the Davison-Schoolcraft area of Detroit, Michigan (48238).
What days is Detroit Dental Specialists open?
Detroit Dental Specialists is open Monday through Friday. Contact the practice through this page to confirm current appointment times before travelling.
What services does Detroit Dental Specialists offer?
Listed services at Detroit Dental Specialists include Cosmetic Dentistry, Root Canal Treatment, Emergency Dentistry, Dental Crowns and Dental Bridges. The full list is shown on this page.
Does a cavity always need a filling?
Once decay has broken through the enamel it does need treatment, because it will keep progressing. What that treatment involves depends on depth: a filling for most, and more extensive work if it has reached the nerve.
Can early tooth decay be reversed?
Very early demineralisation, before a cavity has actually formed a hole, can sometimes be remineralised with fluoride and better plaque control. Once decay has broken through the enamel surface, it does not heal and needs to be cleaned out and filled.
Does having a tooth pulled hurt?
The extraction is done under local anaesthetic so you should feel pressure rather than pain. Soreness once the anaesthetic wears off is expected and is usually managed with over-the-counter pain relief.

Location

Services Offered

Dental ImplantsInvisalignDenturesFamily Dental CareDental CleaningDental FillingsTooth Decay TreatmentDental CrownsDental BridgesRoot Canal TreatmentExtractionsGum Disease TreatmentEmergency DentistryAffordable Dental CareTeeth WhiteningCosmetic Dentistry

Reviews

1,464 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

See all reviews

Recent Reviews

D
D***3 weeks ago

I used to go to another office and was treated horribly and that experience made me hate going to the dentist! But last week the pain I had Changed my mind FAST! I remember my mother going to this office years ago(at the old location) , so when I called and they had my file I was happy! From the beginning from the receptionist, the technician and the dr were AMAZING! I will refer you to Everyone!! Job Well Done

F
F***1 month ago
b
b***1 month ago
T
T***1 month ago
A
A***1 month ago
P
P***1 month ago

First time patient here and I will definitely be back! I had an amazing experience thanks to my dental assistant, AB! She was incredibly kind, professional, and attentive from start to finish. She made me feel comfortable and explained everything clearly, which really helped ease my nerves. Her attention to detail and genuine care for her patients truly stood out. What impressed me even more was how she went above and beyond. My daughter was also there for a visit, and although AB wasn't her dental assistant, I mentioned a concern I had about my daughter. Without hesitation, AB stepped in, addressed the issue, and made sure everything was taken care of. That level of compassion and initiative speaks volumes about the kind of person she is. Spectacular service like hers is hard to find. Thank you, AB, for making my visit such a positive experience! I highly recommend her to anyone looking for exceptional care.

K
K***2 months ago

Highly recommend this office! Gray was incredibly quick and efficient, and AB did a fantastic job explaining everything I needed to know. It’s also wonderful to see so much Black representation among the dentists here. I’ll definitely be recommending them to others!

L
L***2 months ago

My medical assistant Jabrina was excellent.. she was warm, inviting, and she did her job very well. Very nice and well mannered.... Im glad I started with her this morning. She made me feel comfortable and she talked me through my x-rays...

F
F***3 months ago

Had a great experience at Detroit Dental Specialists. Pash, ahyrah, and Diamond were all super kind, professional, and made me feel comfortable the whole time. The staff was welcoming, the service was quick, and they really took care of me. Definitely recommend this place to anyone looking for a good dental office!

T
T***4 months ago

I had to visit because I broke a front tooth. EVERYONE was awesome! The atmosphere was amazing! To watch people interact with co-workers & patients in such a beautiful way is something we don't see too often & believe me if you are fearful of dentist visits, this office will relax you. The desk ladies, my intake assistant, the dentist & her assistant were beyond awesome! I have a follow-up appointment for continued dental work. Go to the office on Livernois & be amazed!!! Thank you all for everything!!! 😁

Reviews are aggregated from public sources.

Photos (3)

Detroit Dental Specialists photo 1
Detroit Dental Specialists photo 2
Detroit Dental Specialists photo 3