Clinic placeholder

Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS

Dr. Thomas Farley DDS - Elizabeth, Charlotte NC

Closed
+1 704-332-6200WebsiteUpdated Aug 25, 2026

About Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS

Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS operates on 118 S Colonial Ave in Charlotte, North Carolina. Comprehensive care generally means a practice can handle most of a patient's dental needs in-house — preventive, restorative, and often minor cosmetic or surgical treatment — reducing how often patients are referred elsewhere for routine work.

A filling repairs a tooth after decay has been cleaned out, most often using tooth-coloured composite resin that is shaped and bonded to blend with the surrounding tooth. It is usually completed in a single appointment and is one of the most routine restorative procedures in dentistry.

Tooth Decay Treatment is also among the treatments offered here, and the practice can explain what it involves and whether it fits your situation at a consultation.

General dentistry covers the routine and restorative care most people need most often — examinations, cleanings, fillings, and preventive checks that catch problems while they are still small and inexpensive to treat. Regular attendance, roughly every six months for most patients, is what makes that early-catch approach actually work.

Day-to-day oral health still comes down to the basics between visits — brushing twice daily with fluoride toothpaste, cleaning between the teeth, and limiting how often sugary food and drink appear through the day matters more than the total amount eaten at once. Regular professional care is what catches whatever those habits do not.

Digital X-rays are a routine part of dental care because they show what a visual exam alone cannot — decay forming between teeth, bone loss below the gumline, and how developing adult teeth are positioned in children. They use a low radiation dose and are taken on a schedule matched to individual risk rather than at every single visit.

Left untreated, small dental problems tend not to stay small. A minor cavity that would have been a straightforward filling can progress to needing root canal treatment and a crown, and early gum inflammation that would have reversed with a good cleaning can progress toward bone loss around the teeth. Catching things early is generally the difference in both effort and cost. You can reach Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS through this page to ask a question, check current availability, or request an appointment.

Based on 118 S Colonial Ave in Charlotte, North Carolina, Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS provides comprehensive dental care and dental fillings alongside routine dental care. The practice is open Monday through Thursday. Contact details and a full list of services are on this page.

Clinic Details

Best Known For

Comprehensive Dental Care, Dental Fillings, Tooth Decay Treatment, General Dentistry

Business Hours

Monday
7:30 AM5:00 PM
Tuesday(Today)
7:00 AM4:00 PM
Wednesday
7:00 AM5:00 PM
Thursday
7:30 AM2:00 PM
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS located?
Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS is a dental practice in Charlotte, North Carolina (ZIP 28207).
What services does Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS offer?
Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS offers Tooth Decay Treatment, alongside routine general dentistry — checkups, cleanings, and fillings.
Does the practice treat children and adults?
Yes. Children and adults are both cared for, which makes it practical as a regular family dental home.
How often should I have a dental checkup?
Most dentists recommend a checkup and professional cleaning every six months, which helps catch problems while they are still small.
How do I book an appointment at Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS?
Reach Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS through this page to send a question or request a checkup or treatment appointment.

Location

Services Offered

General Dentistry

General dentistry at Dr. Thomas Farley, DDS brings together comprehensive exams, cleanings, fillings, and gum-health monitoring, the everyday care that keeps a Charlotte smile in good shape.

Other services

Tooth Decay TreatmentDental FillingsComprehensive Dental Care

Reviews

0 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

No reviews yet

This clinic hasn't been reviewed yet.