Inland Dental Arts
Quality dental care in San Bernardino
Smyleee Rating
Excellent
Featured on Smyleee
Inland Dental Arts is ranked in the top 3 on 4 Smyleee Top 10 lists.
Top 10 Affordable Dental Care in San Bernardino California
Ranked #1 on this list
Top 10 Cosmetic Dentist in San Bernardino California
Ranked #2 on this list
Top 10 Emergency Dentists in San Bernardino California
Ranked #2 on this list
Top 10 General Dentists in San Bernardino California
Ranked #2 on this list
About Inland Dental Arts
Inland Dental Arts is located on North Waterman Avenue in San Bernardino, California, serving residents of the Inland Empire with a family-focused, approachable practice. Its position along a well-traveled route makes it easy to reach for the surrounding community, where people are looking for dependable dental care that fits into their regular routines.
The practice is built around general and family dentistry, the steady, preventive care that keeps teeth healthy across all ages. Routine exams, cleanings, and the everyday restorative work that comes with them are what most patients come in for, and Inland Dental Arts offers a reliable home for keeping the whole household on schedule. The family emphasis means parents and children can be seen in the same office, which simplifies care for busy families managing multiple appointments.
Alongside that foundation, the practice offers cosmetic dentistry for patients who want to improve how their smile looks. Whether the concern is the color, shape, or overall appearance of the teeth, those goals can be raised within the same office that handles routine visits, with no need to find a separate provider. That continuity tends to make patients more comfortable considering changes, since they are talking with a dentist who already knows their history.
Emergency dentistry is an important part of what the practice provides, giving patients a familiar place to turn when a sudden toothache or injury strikes rather than a scramble for an unknown office. The practice also highlights affordable dental care, which matters for families and individuals weighing the cost of treatment. With its blend of family-centered routine care, cosmetic options, and emergency availability, Inland Dental Arts serves as a practical and accessible dental home in San Bernardino, well suited to families, patients with urgent needs, and anyone seeking dependable everyday care on North Waterman Avenue. With family care, cosmetic options, and emergency availability together on North Waterman Avenue, the practice gives San Bernardino households a dependable, close-to-home dental home for every age.
Inland Dental Arts, on North Waterman Avenue in San Bernardino, California, offers family and general dentistry with cosmetic and emergency care, giving local residents an accessible practice for everyday and urgent needs.
Clinic Details
Insurance
Accepted
Best Known For
Cosmetic Dentistry, Emergency Dentistry, Family Dental Care, Affordable Dental Care, General Dentistry
Business Hours
| Monday(Today) | 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Tuesday | 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Thursday | Closed |
| Friday | 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Saturday | 8:00 AM – 3:00 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Inland Dental Arts located?
What services does Inland Dental Arts offer?
Does the practice treat children and adults?
Can the practice handle dental emergencies?
How do I book an appointment at Inland Dental Arts?
Location
Services Offered
Family Dental Care
Family dental care at Inland Dental Arts keeps children and adults on a steady preventive schedule, so a whole household can be seen at one San Bernardino office.
Emergency Dentistry
Emergency dental care addresses urgent problems such as a severe toothache, a broken tooth, or a lost filling, with prompt attention to relieve pain.
Affordable Dental Care
Inland Dental Arts places clear emphasis on affordable dental care, keeping routine treatment accessible for San Bernardino patients budgeting for their care.
Reviews
Smyleee Rating
Excellent
135 reviews
Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.
Recent Reviews
My time today was the best especially for the kids , I found this place and they treated us with the best service thank you to dr.derek and ms angela , 10/10 recommend
After searching for a competent dentist-Look no further!! Dr. Philip is an excellent dentist. He is extremely knowledgeable, passionate about his profession. When it comes to his professional technique, he is highly skilled and gentle. The staff is very friendly and the office is inviting. I honestly & highly recommend Inland Dental Arts 👍
I've had bad experiences with dentists in the past, so I was very nervous, but this office completely changed that for me. I had a tooth extraction and fillings done and didn't feel a thing. The staff was kind, professional, and made me feel comfortable and relaxed throughout the entire visit. The receptionist was also very friendly and welcoming. Highly recommend!
I came in with a straightforward issue, two painful teeth that I wanted evaluated and treated. Before I could meet the dentist, receive an evaluation, or have an X-ray performed, I was asked to sign a multi-page arbitration agreement.While I understand that arbitration agreements are not uncommon in healthcare settings, presenting one of this scope as a prerequisite to being seen gave me pause. For context, I have significant exposure to the dental industry from a Systems Administration, Compliance, and Operations standpoint across 100+ dental offices in the LA/OC/SB area. Agreements that address dispute resolution are not unusual. However, this document goes further than what is typically presented at intake. It requires patients to: Waive the right to a jury trial for malpractice claims Agree to binding arbitration for dispute resolution Share in the costs of arbitration proceedings Accept broad limitations on the liability of the dental practice and its affiliates Extend these terms to family members and related parties Apply these terms to future claims, not just current treatment To their credit, the office itself is very well maintained, with excellent parking, cleanliness, and very courteous staff. At the same time, there appeared to be limited ability to explain the legal language in the forms they are asking patients to sign, particularly when those forms involve waiving rights prior to any examination or diagnosis. I do not consider myself a litigious person and have no intention of pursuing legal action. I also recognize that practices take steps to manage risk. That said, requiring patients to agree to such comprehensive legal terms before any care is delivered does not inspire confidence. It raises reasonable questions about why this level of protection is emphasized so early in the process. This whole experience led me to consider whether the practice approaches other responsibilities in this manner. When the administrative posture is strongly oriented toward limiting liability upfront, it led me to question whether there is consistency in other areas, including patient communication, transparency in treatment recommendations, and the handling and protection of personal and health information. While these are my own conclusions, they are not unfounded given my prior experience working with a large number of dental practices and observing how different offices approach compliance, patient communication, and risk management. The office currently has a number of five-star reviews, which may reflect positive experiences with staff interactions and overall environment. However, reviews of that nature are generally a measure of bedside manner and service experience, not necessarily technical clinical ability. Without being seen or evaluated, I have no meaningful way to assess the quality of care before being asked to agree to significant legal terms. I am sharing this in the hope that it is seen and reconsidered, as this appears to be a straightforward issue to address. A more balanced and clearly explained approach would likely improve patient confidence while still allowing the practice to manage risk appropriately. Trust in a healthcare provider is built through competence, transparency, and patient-centered care. In my view, requiring agreement to sweeping legal terms before even being seen does not support that foundation. I declined to sign. Update in response to the office’s reply: I didn’t decline care. I was told that without signing, the office would decline the visit. My issue isn’t with arbitration or the forms themselves, it’s the timing. Being asked to agree to broad, rights-waiving terms before even a basic exam or X-ray feels premature and leaves no real way to assess care beforehand. I’d be open to coming back if an initial assessment could happen first. I’m just trying to fix a dental issue, not write reviews. If this is reconsidered, I’d be happy to return and welcome the office to reach out.
Because my previous dental work had damaged my tooth, it caused me severe pain that kept me awake at night. Yesterday, I found this clinic through chatgpt. It's only a 5-minute drive from my home. They treated me quickly and perfectly. $231 stopped my toothache, and I feel like I'm alive again! I want to thank the young and handsome Dr. Tagatac. He was very professional, patient, caring, and meticulously helped me with translation. His technique was skillful and gentle. He is a very promising dentist, and I will recommend him to everyone. His work is fantastic. Thank you to all the girls there who helped me; it's a wonderful team.
I recently visited Dr. Philip who really takes the time to listen and understand your priorities. He doesn’t just offer a one-size-fits-all approach—he gives you different options that can work with your budget. I appreciated how he worked out a plan based on what mattered most to me, making the entire experience feel personal and practical. Highly recommended for anyone looking for a doctor who truly cares and collaborates with you on your Dental health decisions. The staff very friendly and helpful as well.
Brought my children to be seen for cleanings/fillings and Dr. Philip Tagatac was very kind and patient with them. My kids previously had poor experiences elsewhere and the difference in Dr. Tagatac’s approach helped their nervousness disappear. My child even suggested I go online to leave 5 stars because she had such a great experience. Would definitely recommend
Reviews are aggregated from public sources.
Photos (4)




Explore more
Top 10 Lists in San Bernardino
Affordable Dentures and Implants in San Bernardino California
3 clinics ranked
Tooth Decay Treatment in San Bernardino California
1 clinics ranked
Gum Disease Treatment in San Bernardino California
1 clinics ranked
Kids Dentist in San Bernardino California
4 clinics ranked
Tooth Filling in San Bernardino California
1 clinics ranked
Braces in San Bernardino California
2 clinics ranked