Newport Center Smile Design photo 1
Newport Center Smile Design photo 2
Newport Center Smile Design photo 3
Newport Center Smile Design photo 4
4 photos

Newport Center Smile Design

Dental Implants and general care in Newport Center

Open now
(949) 644-0922WebsiteUpdated Aug 25, 2026

About Newport Center Smile Design

Newport Center Smile Design operates on Newport Center Drive in the Newport Center area of Newport Beach, California. Implants are considered by many dentists the most durable way to replace a missing tooth, since the titanium post fuses with the jaw bone over several months and then supports a crown that functions much like a natural tooth. Enough healthy bone is the main prerequisite, and a graft can build that up first if needed.

Clear aligners straighten teeth through a series of custom, removable trays, each worn for one to two weeks before moving to the next in the sequence. They suit mild to moderate crowding and spacing well, and are worn roughly twenty to twenty-two hours a day for treatment to stay on schedule.

A veneer is a thin custom shell bonded to the front of a tooth to change its shape, length, or colour, most often used to address chips, gaps, or discoloration that whitening alone cannot fix. Traditional veneers require a small amount of enamel to be removed, which makes the change permanent.

Cosmetic dentistry covers treatment aimed primarily at appearance — whitening, veneers, bonding, and reshaping among the more common options — for patients who are less concerned with a problem that hurts than with how their smile looks day to day. The right combination depends on what specifically you would like to change.

Emergency dental care covers sudden problems that will not wait for a routine appointment — severe pain, a knocked-out or fractured tooth, swelling, or a lost filling that leaves a tooth exposed. Same-day or urgent appointments are the point of an emergency service, rather than the standard multi-week booking window.

Dentists commonly treat mild to moderate obstructive sleep apnea with a custom oral appliance that repositions the jaw to keep the airway open overnight, often used by patients who cannot tolerate a CPAP machine. A sleep study is generally the starting point for diagnosis. You can reach Newport Center Smile Design through this page to ask a question, check current availability, or request an appointment.

Newport Center Smile Design was built on the foundation of creating an oral care hub that satisfies all aspects of dentistry. Whether it’s a routine hygiene check-up or a complicated dental treatment we’re equipped with a state-of-the-art facility and decades of experience to take care of it. As the name suggests, we’ll make sure you’re left with a pearly white smile!

Clinic Details

Best Known For

Invisalign, Dental Implants, Porcelain Veneers, Smile Makeovers, Cosmetic Dentistry

Business Hours

Monday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Tuesday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Wednesday(Today)
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Thursday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Newport Center Smile Design located?
Newport Center Smile Design is a dental practice in Newport Beach, California (ZIP 92660).
What services does Newport Center Smile Design offer?
It is a general dental practice offering preventive, restorative, and cosmetic care for patients of every age.
Does the practice treat children and adults?
Yes. The office sees patients of all ages for routine and ongoing dental care.
Can the practice handle dental emergencies?
Yes. The practice sees patients for urgent dental problems that cannot wait, including pain, broken teeth, and lost fillings.
How do I book an appointment at Newport Center Smile Design?
Use this page to contact Newport Center Smile Design directly with a question or to request an appointment.

Location

Services Offered

Smile Makeovers

A smile makeover at Newport Center Smile Design plans cosmetic treatment as a whole, so the final result looks natural and balanced.

Veneers

Veneers reshape the visible surface of the teeth, correcting color, shape, and minor alignment for a refined smile.

Invisalign

Invisalign clear aligners correct crowding and spacing without metal brackets, removable for eating and cleaning.

Dental Implants

A dental implant rebuilds a missing tooth from the root up, restoring a natural look and a stable bite.

Cosmetic Dentistry

Cosmetic treatment at Newport Center Smile Design addresses the color, shape, and balance of a smile, tailored to what each patient wants to change.

Other services

Dental CrownsRoot Canal TreatmentCrowns & BridgesGeneral DentistrySleep Apnea TreatmentEmergency Dentistry

Reviews

218 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

See all reviews

Recent Reviews

D
D***1 month ago

Been with them since the start. Today was yet another highly efficient, comfortable day with Ruth and Dr. Barker and their staff.

s
s***1 month ago

Ruth the dental hygienist was great. She’s easy to talk to and makes my cleaning a breeze.

H
H***1 month ago

Personalized and highly professional dental care! Dr. Barker and his staff continue to provide the most current restorative procedures and cosmetic dental care.

J
J***2 months ago

Dr. Barker and his team are amazing as always! Everyone was friendly and explained everything that was going on. Dr. Barker is great explains everything as he goes. Overall a great experience! Would definitely recommend!

P
P***2 months ago
A
A***4 months ago

Professional office with knowledgeable staff. Have confidence of getting services that are definitely needed and not pushing services as other dental offices. Dr. Barker and hygienist are wonderful.

T
T***6 months ago

The best dentist ever! Dr Barker was referred by a co worker and I don’t regret taking his advice. I highly recommend Dr Barker. He will be honest with you with what is needed, to the point on how it will be completed, and I know there will be minimal pain and maximum safety. He is great, and the hygienist, Ruth is great too.

G
G***6 months ago

I visited the office of Dr. Barker today after having a terrible experience in another dental office. I am so thankful to Dr. Barker and his staff to be so caring and compassionate , making a dental visit pain free and pleasant. I look forward to my next visit. With much appreciation, Giti Maler

L
L***7 months ago

Dr Barker is by far the best dentist in Newport Beach. I have been his patient for many years and trust him completely. He has saved me from a lot of unnecessary dental issues and does phenomenal work.

Reviews are aggregated from public sources.

Photos (4)

Newport Center Smile Design photo 1
Newport Center Smile Design photo 2
Newport Center Smile Design photo 3
Newport Center Smile Design photo 4