North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery photo 1
North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery photo 2
North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery photo 3
3 photos

North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery

Wisdom Teeth Removal in Southpoint

Open now
(904) 737-6733WebsiteUpdated Aug 26, 2026

About North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery

North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery provides dental care on Southpoint Drive East in the Southpoint area of Jacksonville, Florida. Wisdom teeth are removed when they are impacted, repeatedly infected, decayed, or damaging the tooth in front, since they arrive last and often into a jaw with no room left. Not every wisdom tooth needs to come out — one that erupts cleanly and can be kept clean is often left alone.

Routine attendance, roughly every six months for most people, is what actually keeps small problems small. A lot of decay and gum disease develops without any pain in its early stages, which is why regular checkups matter even when nothing seems to be wrong, rather than only booking an appointment once something hurts.

A first appointment at a new practice typically covers a full examination, a review of your dental and medical history, and a professional cleaning, with X-rays if you do not have recent ones. It is also a reasonable time to raise any longer-term concerns, cosmetic or otherwise, so they can be factored into a plan going forward.

Day-to-day oral health still comes down to the basics between visits — brushing twice daily with fluoride toothpaste, cleaning between the teeth, and limiting how often sugary food and drink appear through the day matters more than the total amount eaten at once. Regular professional care is what catches whatever those habits do not.

Digital X-rays are a routine part of dental care because they show what a visual exam alone cannot — decay forming between teeth, bone loss below the gumline, and how developing adult teeth are positioned in children. They use a low radiation dose and are taken on a schedule matched to individual risk rather than at every single visit.

Left untreated, small dental problems tend not to stay small. A minor cavity that would have been a straightforward filling can progress to needing root canal treatment and a crown, and early gum inflammation that would have reversed with a good cleaning can progress toward bone loss around the teeth. Catching things early is generally the difference in both effort and cost. You can reach North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery through this page to ask a question, check current availability, or request an appointment.

Patients looking for wisdom teeth removal on Southpoint Drive East in the Southpoint area of Jacksonville, Florida can consider North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery, which lists it among its treatments. The practice is open Monday through Friday. Full service details and contact options are available on this page.

Clinic Details

Best Known For

Wisdom Teeth Removal

Business Hours

Monday
8:00 AM4:00 PM
Tuesday
8:00 AM4:00 PM
Wednesday
8:00 AM4:00 PM
Thursday(Today)
8:00 AM4:00 PM
Friday
8:00 AM2:00 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery located in Jacksonville?
North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery is on Southpoint Drive East in the Southpoint area of Jacksonville, Florida (32216).
What days is North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery open?
North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery is open Monday through Friday. Contact the practice through this page to confirm current appointment times before travelling.
What services does North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery offer?
Listed services at North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery include Wisdom Teeth Removal. The full list is shown on this page.
Do wisdom teeth always need to be removed?
No. Wisdom teeth that come through cleanly, in a good position, and can be kept clean are often left alone. Removal is generally advised when they are impacted, repeatedly infected, decayed, or damaging the tooth in front.
Why do wisdom teeth cause problems?
They arrive last, often into a jaw with no room left, so they become impacted or come through at an angle. Partly erupted wisdom teeth are also very difficult to clean, which is why they are prone to repeated infection and decay.
What causes bad breath and can a dentist help?
Persistent bad breath most often comes from bacteria on the tongue and around the gumline, and gum disease is a frequent underlying cause. Because it is usually oral in origin, a dental examination is a sensible first step.

Location

Services Offered

Wisdom Teeth Removal

Reviews

501 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

See all reviews

Recent Reviews

W
W***1 month ago

From the beginning of my tooth extraction to completion of my dental implant, Dr. Farrell and the North Florida Oral & Facial Team provided me with Five Star customer service and professional assistance! In comparison with other dental practices, this was the best Team and Organization I’ve ever had the opportunity to experience so far! Willie

A
A***1 month ago

Dr. Farrel and staff are always the best. I leave feeling well cared for. Down to earth staff that do a great job. Would highly recommend their services.

M
M***1 month ago

The Dr and staff were awesome! Very friendly and wait time was minimal. Answered my questions, didn’t feel rushed.

M
M***1 month ago

Wonderful customer service and very informative doctor

S
S***1 month ago

They were curious and informative.

V
V***2 months ago

I love them. Everyone was nice from the check-in desk, to check out.,I had a consult and felt that I would be well taken care of, when I have my procedure. Last time I went to NFOS, I saw Dr. Woods in Ponte Vedra and he was awesome. He has since retired and I didn’t know if this doctor would have the same character as him. But he did and even better. Easy to talk to, answered all my questions and made me feel confident in him. He even had on the ‘nicest cowboy boots’, that went well with his Med Jacket…Those boots were ‘sharp’. Didn’t have anything to do with his consult, but were great for distracting me from ‘surgery’ ‘shenanigans’. Make sure you ask to see them. You’ll love him and the boots so, make that consult appointment today.,

n
n***2 months ago

Dr. Farrell and his staff are amazing. They listened to my concerns regarding dental anxiety. As a team, they made sure I felt comfortable and explained the procedure very well before beginning. After the procedure Dr. Farrell checked on me to make sure I was okay and to make sure I understood my aftercare. I highly recommend North Florida oral & facial Surgery.

D
D***3 months ago

The office staff is incredible. Every time I had a question about my procedures, they promptly and efficiently handled it. The medical staff has the same pleasant helpful demeanor each time I visit. Dr Farrell was outstanding. He was informative through each step of my. procedures, always asking how I was doing and explaining what he was doing for me.. As kind and as proficient as he and his staff were, hopefully I will not have a need to return, but if I ever need an oral surgeon, they will be my first choice!

C
C***3 months ago

I went in for my wisdom teeth removal feeling extremely nervous, but Dr. Farrell and his team immediately made me feel comfortable and at ease. Everyone was kind, informative, and genuinely caring throughout the entire process. They were also very accommodating with my schedule and made sure I knew exactly what to expect during recovery. I truly felt well taken care of from start to finish. I’m very grateful for this practice and highly recommend them to anyone needing oral surgery.

M
M***4 months ago

I had my three remaining wisdom teeth removed. As a senior I was hesitant to have them all removed the same day. Dr. Farrell listened to my concerns and was very understanding. He explained the procedure and convinced me it would not be too much for me. He was correct. It was a much better idea to have all the work done at once. He works very efficiently and quickly. And explains what's going on. Next thing I knew he was done! He's a real pro. His assistants are top notch as well. And many thanks to the front desk staff. They are such nice, friendly and helpful people. So for sure this is a Five Star review from someone with anxiety and apprehension about the procedure. Nice job and thank you very much! A very professional and well run operation.

Reviews are aggregated from public sources.

Photos (3)

North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery photo 1
North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery photo 2
North Florida Oral & Facial Surgery photo 3