Ocean Shades Dental photo 1
1 photos

Ocean Shades Dental

Ocean Shades Dental ocean-themed general dental care on Lafayette Road Portsmouth New Hampshire

Open now
(603) 436-7325WebsiteUpdated Aug 26, 2026

About Ocean Shades Dental

Ocean Shades Dental operates on Lafayette Road in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. At the core of a general dental practice is preventive and restorative care: checkups, professional cleanings, fillings, and screening for decay and gum disease before either becomes a bigger problem. It is the kind of appointment most people need on a routine schedule rather than only when something hurts.

Day-to-day oral health still comes down to the basics between visits — brushing twice daily with fluoride toothpaste, cleaning between the teeth, and limiting how often sugary food and drink appear through the day matters more than the total amount eaten at once. Regular professional care is what catches whatever those habits do not.

Digital X-rays are a routine part of dental care because they show what a visual exam alone cannot — decay forming between teeth, bone loss below the gumline, and how developing adult teeth are positioned in children. They use a low radiation dose and are taken on a schedule matched to individual risk rather than at every single visit.

Left untreated, small dental problems tend not to stay small. A minor cavity that would have been a straightforward filling can progress to needing root canal treatment and a crown, and early gum inflammation that would have reversed with a good cleaning can progress toward bone loss around the teeth. Catching things early is generally the difference in both effort and cost.

Continuity matters in dental care — seeing the same practice over time means your history, X-rays, and any patterns in your oral health are already on file, rather than starting from scratch at each visit. That familiarity is part of what a regular dental home offers beyond any single appointment.

Dental anxiety is common, and most practices are used to working with nervous patients — through clear explanations of what is about to happen, a slower pace where needed, and sedation options for patients who want them. Avoiding the dentist out of anxiety tends to make eventual treatment more involved, not less. Use this page to find contact information for Ocean Shades Dental and to see its full range of services before getting in touch.

Based on Lafayette Road in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, Ocean Shades Dental provides general dentistry alongside routine dental care. The practice is open Monday through Thursday. Contact details and a full list of services are on this page.

Clinic Details

Best Known For

General Dentistry

Business Hours

Monday
7:30 AM3:00 PM
Tuesday
7:30 AM5:00 PM
Wednesday
7:30 AM5:00 PM
Thursday(Today)
7:30 AM5:00 PM
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ocean Shades Dental located?
Ocean Shades Dental is a dental practice in Portsmouth, New Hampshire (ZIP 03801).
What services does Ocean Shades Dental offer?
It is a general and family dentistry practice, providing exams, cleanings, and fillings along with restorative and cosmetic treatment.
Does the practice treat children and adults?
Yes. The practice welcomes patients of every age, so a whole household can be seen at one office.
How often should I have a dental checkup?
Most dentists recommend a checkup and professional cleaning every six months, which helps catch problems while they are still small.
How do I book an appointment at Ocean Shades Dental?
You can contact Ocean Shades Dental directly from this page to ask a question or request an appointment.

Location

Services Offered

General Dentistry

General dentistry at Ocean Shades Dental brings together comprehensive exams, cleanings, fillings, and gum-health monitoring, the everyday care that keeps a Portsmouth smile in good shape.

Other services

Dental CrownsDental ImplantsRoot Canal TreatmentInvisalignVeneersDentures

Reviews

225 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

See all reviews

Recent Reviews

G
G***2 months ago

Wonderful!!!

J
J***2 months ago

Consistently super friendly staff who work hard to accommodate your schedule and provide quality care.

R
R***2 months ago

Replaced a crown. While a lengthy procedure, no pain and great care clearly taken.

K
K***2 months ago
A
A***2 months ago
L
L***3 months ago

The first time I met Dr Pabon I had broken a front tooth… i panicked and put my fate in her hands. She gave me great anesthesia and worked quickly to fix my dilemma. Yesterday I went in for a cleaning and the receptionist was fun and supportive, the technician gentle and thorough and Dr Pabon was her usual efficient self. We’ve lined up more appointments because I have “ 2 side by side decades old crowns that need to be replaced”. They’ve (the crowns) done all the work they can do and they need to be replaced… but I trust her counsel and steady hand. Great office!

F
F***3 months ago

The staff is absolutely fantastic and professional- from the front desk receptionist first call in to set up my initial appointment all the way through until I exited on my scheduled date. Dr. Alan Phan is exceptionally detailed, with emphasis on providing the best patient dental care possible, and offers plenty of support and explanations all throughout. Molly was a caring staff member floating around to assist everyone in the office, including the front desk. Laurel was my dental hygienist, who shared some new information about cleaning I did not know prior, given my history with dental work. I appreciate their professionalism and help.

S
S***4 months ago

I was referred to Dr. Pabon after years of being disappointed by dentists.I was warmly welcomed by the support staff and Dr. Pabon. She asked good questions during our conversation which showed me she was listening and hearing what I said. She was supportive and kind. I'm very grateful to have her support.

J
J***4 months ago

I would have given 10 stars if they were available because my experience at Ocean Shades was the best dental visit I've ever had. Everyone was friendly and professional. A special shout out to Dr. Pabon and Rachel, they are awesome!

N
N***4 months ago

I’ve been going to Ocean Shades since they took over from My previous dentist the Tom Kelleher! Always have had a great experience! Kelly has been my go to dental assistant for my cleanings for years! If they’re taking on new patients, I highly recommend their services!

J
J***6 months ago

Great experience. Hygienist was kind and understanding of my concerns. Dentist explained all issues and provided options.

N
N***6 months ago

Ocean Shades Dental is great, wonderful dentists and staff. Kelly my hygienist is the best. I recently saw a new hygienist due to Kelly's busy schedule. Anna Grace was personable, professional and hopefully she will stay on and become part of The Ocean Shades family.

See all 15 reviews on Google

Reviews are aggregated from public sources.

Photos (1)

Ocean Shades Dental photo 1