Porter Dental
Porter Dental on N Broadway, East Baltimore
Smyleee Rating
Good
About Porter Dental
Porter Dental on North Broadway is a general dentistry practice located at 1900 N Broadway in the Berea and Oliver neighborhoods of east Baltimore, Maryland. This location is part of the Porter Dental network serving multiple parts of Baltimore, providing accessible general dental care to residents of east Baltimore. North Broadway is one of the main north–south thoroughfares in east Baltimore, making this office a convenient destination for patients from the surrounding neighborhoods.
Preventive dental care is a primary focus of this practice. Core services include comprehensive dental examinations, professional teeth cleanings, and routine oral health monitoring. Regular preventive dental care is the most effective way to maintain dental health and identify developing conditions such as cavities or early gum disease before they require more costly and complex treatment. Establishing a relationship with a local dentist and keeping up with regular visits is the foundation of a healthy dental routine.
Restorative dental services are also available at this Porter Dental location for patients who arrive with existing needs. Whether dealing with tooth pain, decay, a damaged restoration, or another condition identified during examination, patients can review available treatment options with the dentist and understand the expected cost before agreeing to proceed. A written treatment plan is a reasonable thing for any new patient to request before dental work begins.
The North Broadway address sits along a major transit corridor in east Baltimore, served by several MTA bus lines running along Broadway and connecting routes in the Oliver and Berea area. Street parking is available in the surrounding neighborhoods. The office serves patients from east Baltimore communities including Oliver, Johnston Square, Berea, Clifton Park, and other neighborhoods in the 21213 zip code.
New patients from the 21213 zip code and surrounding east Baltimore neighborhoods are welcome to contact this Porter Dental location to check availability and schedule a first appointment. Confirming current hours, accepted insurance plans, and new patient intake requirements by phone before visiting helps ensure a productive first visit.
Porter Dental at 1900 N Broadway in east Baltimore serves patients from the Oliver, Berea, and Johnston Square communities. Use the phone number or contact information on this page to schedule an examination, cleaning, or consultation at this east Baltimore location.
Porter Dental is a dental practice on North Broadway in the East Baltimore Midway area of Baltimore, Maryland, offering general dentistry among its listed services. The practice is open Monday through Saturday. You can reach the practice through this page to ask about treatment or request an appointment.
Clinic Details
Best Known For
General Dentistry
Business Hours
| Monday(Today) | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Tuesday | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Thursday | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Friday | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Saturday | 9:00 AM – 2:00 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Porter Dental located?
What services does Porter Dental offer?
Does the practice treat children and adults?
How often should I have a dental checkup?
How do I book an appointment at Porter Dental?
Location
Services Offered
General Dentistry
General dentistry at Porter Dental covers the routine care that keeps teeth healthy — exams, professional cleanings, tooth-colored fillings, and decay prevention — for patients across Baltimore.
Reviews
Smyleee Rating
Good
595 reviews
Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.
Recent Reviews
Awesome crew and service
I absolutely do not recommend this clinic. I had an appointment for some crowns and arrived 25 minutes early with my paperwork already signed; despite that, they didn't call me back for another 40 minutes. Even then, they only called me in to put me in the exam room, where I had to wait another 30 minutes—and the doctor never showed up. When I left, there were two nurses chatting with each other; even though they weren't doing anything, they didn't come over to help. Basically, they are disrespectful of people's time.
I love it. It was so quick and it was fast and she wasn't in no pain.
Great dental physicians, very friendly they made my son visit very comfortable. But also they need more Dental physicians on hand. they had to rely on Temps to cover the needs of many patients please hire more dentist and Assistants. Front desk was very nice as well. I would recommend them again to anyone that’s in the East Baltimore area.
Staff is friendly and make you feel like family. We feel so welcomed at this location and they are very much professional. The Dr was amazing and my daughter was impressed because of how fast the service was and how gentle they were with her. They listened to her and they communicated very clearly of what they expected of her as the patient.
I had a 1pm appointment. Ater waiting an hour I asked about my appointment time and was told they had limited dentists it would be a wait. The waiting room was terrible. Stains all over the carpet and ceilings torn chairs. Very unclean. I do not recommend.
They never answer the phone I’m always being sent to the call center when my problem is directly with this location. I had an consultation I was told that it would take 5 business days for them to get back to me to see if my insurance will approve for my braces it has been 2 months exactly and I’ve called my insurance a claim has never been sent to them I cannot get in contact with this office for nothing I wasted my time going to the consultation
I don't know where the hell they get the orthodontist techs from but they are HORRIBLE! My son has been going here three years and the wires on the braces aren't cut like they are supposed to be. This happened to him twice and now he's home on the weekends with him gums bleeding. So now my wife has to cut metal out of his mouth she's a auto mechanic because of their negligence. Also they do not practice safe hygiene from patient to patient. Wash your hands and use gloves BEFORE picking up instruments on patients!
Reviews are aggregated from public sources.
Photos (4)




Top 10 Lists in Baltimore
Affordable Dentures and Implants in Baltimore Maryland
0 clinics ranked
Tooth Decay Treatment in Baltimore Maryland
0 clinics ranked
Gum Disease Treatment in Baltimore Maryland
0 clinics ranked
Kids Dentist in Baltimore Maryland
0 clinics ranked
Tooth Filling in Baltimore Maryland
0 clinics ranked
Braces in Baltimore Maryland
0 clinics ranked