River Dental photo 1
1 photos

River Dental

Dental Implants and general care in Stratford

Open now
(519) 273-6616WebsiteUpdated Aug 25, 2026

About River Dental

River Dental operates on 151 C H Meier Blvd in Stratford. Implants are considered by many dentists the most durable way to replace a missing tooth, since the titanium post fuses with the jaw bone over several months and then supports a crown that functions much like a natural tooth. Enough healthy bone is the main prerequisite, and a graft can build that up first if needed.

A veneer is a thin custom shell bonded to the front of a tooth to change its shape, length, or colour, most often used to address chips, gaps, or discoloration that whitening alone cannot fix. Traditional veneers require a small amount of enamel to be removed, which makes the change permanent.

Cosmetic treatment is generally the least invasive branch of dentistry, built around changing how teeth look rather than fixing something broken. Whitening and bonding sit at the lighter end; veneers and reshaping involve more planning. Most cosmetic dental insurance excludes this kind of work, since it is elective rather than medically necessary.

Root canal treatment removes infected or inflamed tissue from inside a tooth, cleans and seals the space, and allows the natural tooth to be kept rather than extracted. Its reputation for being painful is largely outdated — carried out under local anaesthetic, it typically relieves pain rather than causing it.

Emergency dental care covers sudden problems that will not wait for a routine appointment — severe pain, a knocked-out or fractured tooth, swelling, or a lost filling that leaves a tooth exposed. Same-day or urgent appointments are the point of an emergency service, rather than the standard multi-week booking window.

Wisdom teeth are removed when they are impacted, repeatedly infected, decayed, or damaging the tooth in front, since they arrive last and often into a jaw with no room left. Not every wisdom tooth needs to come out — one that erupts cleanly and can be kept clean is often left alone. Contact details for River Dental are on this page, along with the full list of services offered — reach out to ask about scheduling.

At River Dental, our dentists and staff are compassionate, provide friendly bedside manner, and are intuitive to patients’ needs and concerns. Our treatment plans are developed to treat dental concerns and provide aesthetic options for patients who want to enhance the look of their smiles. Anxious or fearful patients can benefit from the sedation options available at our office. We understand dental care can induce anxiousness for some, but our friendly, accommodating dentists and staff take the

Clinic Details

Best Known For

Dental Implants, Porcelain Veneers, Cosmetic Dentistry, Oral Surgery, Maxillofacial Surgery

Business Hours

Monday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Tuesday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Wednesday(Today)
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Thursday
8:00 AM7:00 PM
Friday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is River Dental located?
River Dental is a dental practice in Stratford, .
What services does River Dental offer?
It is a general dental practice offering preventive, restorative, and cosmetic care for patients of every age.
Does the practice treat children and adults?
Yes. The office sees patients of all ages for routine and ongoing dental care.
Can the practice handle dental emergencies?
Yes. The practice sees patients for urgent dental problems that cannot wait, including pain, broken teeth, and lost fillings.
How do I book an appointment at River Dental?
Use this page to contact River Dental directly with a question or to request an appointment.

Location

Services Offered

Dental Implants

A dental implant rebuilds a missing tooth from the root up, restoring a natural look and a stable bite.

Veneers

Veneers reshape the visible surface of the teeth, correcting color, shape, and minor alignment for a refined smile.

Cosmetic Dentistry

Cosmetic treatment at River Dental addresses the color, shape, and balance of a smile, tailored to what each patient wants to change.

Oral Surgery

Oral surgery at River Dental handles surgical extractions, impacted teeth, and related procedures requiring a surgical approach.

Maxillofacial Surgery

Maxillofacial surgery addresses structural and surgical needs of the jaw and face beyond routine oral surgery.

Other services

General DentistryRoot Canal TreatmentDental FillingsDental BridgesBone GraftingEndodonticsWisdom Teeth RemovalTeeth WhiteningDental CrownsDenturesApicoectomyOral PathologySedation DentistryBruxismEmergency DentistryCrowns & BridgesFull Mouth RehabilitationAffordable Dental Care

Reviews

0 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

No reviews yet

This clinic hasn't been reviewed yet.

Photos (1)

River Dental photo 1