Wells Endodontics photo 1
Wells Endodontics photo 2
Wells Endodontics photo 3
3 photos

Wells Endodontics

Root Canal Treatment in Wesley Chapel

Closed
(813) 907-7668WebsiteUpdated Aug 28, 2026

About Wells Endodontics

Wells Endodontics is a dental practice on Maryweather Lane in Wesley Chapel, Florida. Root canal treatment removes infected or inflamed tissue from inside a tooth, cleans and seals the space, and allows the natural tooth to be kept rather than extracted. Its reputation for being painful is largely outdated — carried out under local anaesthetic, it typically relieves pain rather than causing it.

Continuity matters in dental care — seeing the same practice over time means your history, X-rays, and any patterns in your oral health are already on file, rather than starting from scratch at each visit. That familiarity is part of what a regular dental home offers beyond any single appointment.

Dental anxiety is common, and most practices are used to working with nervous patients — through clear explanations of what is about to happen, a slower pace where needed, and sedation options for patients who want them. Avoiding the dentist out of anxiety tends to make eventual treatment more involved, not less.

Children benefit from starting dental visits early, generally by their first birthday or within six months of the first tooth coming through, mainly so they become familiar with the setting before any treatment is actually needed. Establishing that routine early tends to make ongoing checkups far less stressful for both child and parent.

Payment and insurance arrangements vary by practice and by treatment, so it is worth asking directly what is covered and what options exist for anything that is not, rather than assuming either way. Getting that clarified before treatment starts avoids surprises once it is underway.

Beyond any single treatment, most dental visits start with an examination — checking for decay, reviewing the gums, and looking at existing fillings or crowns — often alongside X-rays where there is a reason to look between or beneath teeth. That groundwork is what a dentist uses to explain any findings and set out next steps before you leave. This page has the practice's contact details and full service list. Get in touch through it to ask questions or book a visit.

Wells Endodontics is a dental practice on Maryweather Lane in Wesley Chapel, Florida, offering root canal treatment among its listed services. The practice is open Monday through Friday. You can reach the practice through this page to ask about treatment or request an appointment.

Clinic Details

Best Known For

Root Canal Treatment

Business Hours

Monday
7:00 AM5:00 PM
Tuesday
7:00 AM5:00 PM
Wednesday
7:00 AM5:00 PM
Thursday
7:00 AM5:00 PM
Friday
7:00 AM3:00 PM
Saturday(Today)Closed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Wells Endodontics located in Wesley Chapel?
Wells Endodontics is on Maryweather Lane in Wesley Chapel, Florida (33544).
What days is Wells Endodontics open?
Wells Endodontics is open Monday through Friday. Contact the practice through this page to confirm current appointment times before travelling.
What services does Wells Endodontics offer?
Listed services at Wells Endodontics include Root Canal Treatment. The full list is shown on this page.
How do I know if I need a root canal?
Common signs are lingering pain after something hot or cold, pain when biting down, a tooth that darkens, or a persistent pimple-like spot on the gum. Diagnosis needs an examination and usually an X-ray, since these can point to other problems too.
What happens if I do not get a root canal?
The infection inside the tooth does not resolve by itself. It typically progresses to an abscess and can spread into surrounding bone, and the tooth is far more likely to be lost. Extraction becomes the alternative once the tooth cannot be saved.
How often should I have a dental check-up?
Every six months suits most people. If you have gum disease or a history of decay a dentist may suggest coming more often. The point of regular visits is mostly to catch problems while they are still small and cheap to treat.

Location

Services Offered

Root Canal Treatment

Reviews

2,763 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

See all reviews

Recent Reviews

A
A***1 month ago

I had an amazing experience at Wells Endodontics during a very painful and stressful situation. They were able to fit me in for an emergency root canal as the last patient of the day, and despite the late appointment, the entire team still had such positive energy and immediately focused on getting me out of pain. From the moment I arrived, they went above and beyond to make me comfortable—offering me something to drink, a blanket, and even the chair massager. The music playing throughout the office was also a great touch and helped create a calm, relaxing atmosphere. Dr. Wells explained everything clearly throughout the process, made sure I was comfortable, and ensured that I left feeling significantly better than when I arrived. I truly appreciated the compassion, professionalism, and level of care I received. While no one is excited about needing a root canal, I highly recommend Wells Endodontics if you find yourself needing one. They made an unpleasant situation as comfortable and positive as possible!

L
L***1 month ago

I cannot recommend Wells Endodontics enough. I was in severe tooth pain and needed emergency treatment, and Dr. Wells went above and beyond by seeing me after hours. From the moment I arrived, I was treated with genuine compassion, professionalism, and kindness. He took the time to explain everything, made sure I was comfortable throughout the procedure, and provided exceptional care during a very stressful situation. It’s rare to find a provider who is not only incredibly skilled but also so dedicated to their patients’ well-being. I am beyond grateful for the outstanding care I received and would recommend Wells Endodontics to anyone in need of an endodontist.

A
A***1 month ago

Every. Single. Person here was fantastic! I came in with a referral and was immediately booked in and seen to! Same day treatment on a very painful molar was beyond anything I could ask for! I cannot say enough about how kind and detail oriented both Dr. Wells and Emma were. Thank you so much for helping me out so quickly and efficiently on such a bad day for me!!

A
A***1 month ago

I was referred to them by my dentist office. They got me in the same day within an hour. Everyone was so friendly! Susie at the front desk was fabulous as well as Emma and Dr. Millstein! Plus everyone one else that helped me that day.

D
D***1 month ago

Office is very friendly and helpful. Dr Wells and his staff are great very professional and fun explains everything they are doing to you.

L
L***2 months ago

All of the staff at Wells Endodontics are extremely helpful, welcoming, and supportive! I was able to get in for an appointment within a week as a new patient and they were very communicative the entire time leading up to the appointment. They called to confirm my appointment and needs for the appointment as well as giving me a quote for how much I will spend out of pocket. I saw Dr. Wells for 2 molar root canals, which were able to be done in a single appointment. While at the appointment Dr. Wells and the staff made me feel comfortable mentally and physically and I never felt any discomfort. I have a follow up appointment scheduled for later in the year to ensure everything continues to go well. I highly recommend Wells Endodontics, especially for those who have any dental anxiety. Thank you Dr. Wells and staff for the phenomenal care!

A
A***2 months ago

Everyone was so nice and welcoming! They have a bird and squrriel feeder outside the window, you got to admire nature while you saw Dr.Wells. It helped ease my anxiety, they also had good music playing, so it helped pass the time while everyone did what they could to help save my tooth! I appreciate everyone who made me feel comfortable, I've had bad experiences in the past that made me nervous to come, but they really changed my perspective. I highly reccomend anyone to come see Dr.Wells and his staff! The amount of compassion and expertise is amazing!

K
K***3 months ago

Highly recommend! This was the best experience I have had for dental work. Everyone from the office staff to the dentist and assistants were amazing. It is a wonderful environment that doesn’t even feel like a dentist office. I also had a massager in the chair and a comfy pillow. And the view from my seat was of a beautiful woodland environment. They even had a bird/squirrel feeder. It was so relaxing and nice to see the animals. The dentist was also amazing. He was so nice and made it such a great experience. If you ever need a root canal this is the place to go!

L
L***5 months ago

The first step we walk in office. We felt tranquil. From the table in lobby to the amazing two that assisted my daughter through her first root canal. She was so relaxed and stress free. She wasn't ready to leave dental chair. She especially loved the extra care by offering , blanket, and massage chair. They have a wildlife feeder to entertain you. I definitely will be coming back for any further dental work. 5 STARS CARE. From front office administratives to the Dr. and assistant. Top care. Thank you for your overall support. Her Dr was A. Milestone, DMD

D
D***6 months ago

Dr. Ypsilli....can't remember the rest was amazing. Same for girls at desk...so kind. My doctor had soft healing hands, some people don't, she was amazing. Love they have a bird feeder/squirrel feeder to watch. Just a great friendly atmosphere all around. Thank you to all!

Reviews are aggregated from public sources.

Photos (3)

Wells Endodontics photo 1
Wells Endodontics photo 2
Wells Endodontics photo 3