White Cedar Dental Care photo 1
1 photos

White Cedar Dental Care

Sedation Dentistry in Barrie

Closed
+1 705-737-1151WebsiteUpdated Aug 27, 2026

About White Cedar Dental Care

White Cedar Dental Care is a dental practice on 610 Huronia Rd #7 in Barrie. Sedation dentistry uses inhaled, oral, or intravenous options to help patients relax through treatment, ranging from nitrous oxide for mild anxiety through to deeper sedation for longer or more involved procedures. It is commonly used for patients who have avoided the dentist for years due to fear.

At the core of a general dental practice is preventive and restorative care: checkups, professional cleanings, fillings, and screening for decay and gum disease before either becomes a bigger problem. It is the kind of appointment most people need on a routine schedule rather than only when something hurts.

Beyond any single treatment, most dental visits start with an examination — checking for decay, reviewing the gums, and looking at existing fillings or crowns — often alongside X-rays where there is a reason to look between or beneath teeth. That groundwork is what a dentist uses to explain any findings and set out next steps before you leave.

Routine attendance, roughly every six months for most people, is what actually keeps small problems small. A lot of decay and gum disease develops without any pain in its early stages, which is why regular checkups matter even when nothing seems to be wrong, rather than only booking an appointment once something hurts.

A first appointment at a new practice typically covers a full examination, a review of your dental and medical history, and a professional cleaning, with X-rays if you do not have recent ones. It is also a reasonable time to raise any longer-term concerns, cosmetic or otherwise, so they can be factored into a plan going forward.

Day-to-day oral health still comes down to the basics between visits — brushing twice daily with fluoride toothpaste, cleaning between the teeth, and limiting how often sugary food and drink appear through the day matters more than the total amount eaten at once. Regular professional care is what catches whatever those habits do not. This page has the practice's contact details and full service list. Get in touch through it to ask questions or book a visit.

White Cedar Dental Care has been open for more than a decade and serves many Barrie and area, families. Visit our office and enjoy our relaxed environment, meet the dentists , and take a tour of our facility. We are open Monday to Saturday and offer evening appointments to fit your busy schedule. Take a digital tour of your mouth with our high-magnification camera and large screen monitor, and you will see exactly what we see to understand the dental treatment we recommend. If you are nervous ab

Clinic Details

Best Known For

Sedation Dentistry, General Dentistry

Business Hours

Monday
9:00 AM8:00 PM
Tuesday
8:00 AM8:00 PM
Wednesday
8:00 AM7:00 PM
Thursday
8:00 AM8:00 PM
Friday(Today)
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM3:00 PM
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is White Cedar Dental Care located?
White Cedar Dental Care is a dental practice in Barrie, .
What services does White Cedar Dental Care offer?
It is a general and family dentistry practice, providing exams, cleanings, and fillings along with restorative and cosmetic treatment.
Does the practice treat children and adults?
Yes. The practice welcomes patients of every age, so a whole household can be seen at one office.
How often should I have a dental checkup?
Most dentists recommend a checkup and professional cleaning every six months, which helps catch problems while they are still small.
How do I book an appointment at White Cedar Dental Care?
You can contact White Cedar Dental Care directly from this page to ask a question or request an appointment.

Location

Services Offered

General Dentistry

General dentistry at White Cedar Dental Care covers the routine care that keeps teeth healthy — exams, professional cleanings, tooth-colored fillings, and decay prevention — for patients across Barrie.

Sedation Dentistry

Sedation dentistry helps patients stay calm and comfortable during treatment, a valuable option for anyone anxious about dental visits.

Other services

Root Canal TreatmentEmergency DentistryInvisalignVeneersDentures

Reviews

0 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

No reviews yet

This clinic hasn't been reviewed yet.

Photos (1)

White Cedar Dental Care photo 1