Young Dental SF Group photo 1
Young Dental SF Group photo 2
Young Dental SF Group photo 3
3 photos

Young Dental SF Group

Sedation Dentistry in Union Square

Closed
(415) 392-8611WebsiteUpdated Aug 29, 2026

About Young Dental SF Group

Based on Post Street in the Union Square area of San Francisco, California, Young Dental SF Group is a dental practice serving the area. Sedation dentistry uses inhaled, oral, or intravenous options to help patients relax through treatment, ranging from nitrous oxide for mild anxiety through to deeper sedation for longer or more involved procedures. It is commonly used for patients who have avoided the dentist for years due to fear.

Children benefit from starting dental visits early, generally by their first birthday or within six months of the first tooth coming through, mainly so they become familiar with the setting before any treatment is actually needed. Establishing that routine early tends to make ongoing checkups far less stressful for both child and parent.

Payment and insurance arrangements vary by practice and by treatment, so it is worth asking directly what is covered and what options exist for anything that is not, rather than assuming either way. Getting that clarified before treatment starts avoids surprises once it is underway.

Beyond any single treatment, most dental visits start with an examination — checking for decay, reviewing the gums, and looking at existing fillings or crowns — often alongside X-rays where there is a reason to look between or beneath teeth. That groundwork is what a dentist uses to explain any findings and set out next steps before you leave.

Routine attendance, roughly every six months for most people, is what actually keeps small problems small. A lot of decay and gum disease develops without any pain in its early stages, which is why regular checkups matter even when nothing seems to be wrong, rather than only booking an appointment once something hurts.

A first appointment at a new practice typically covers a full examination, a review of your dental and medical history, and a professional cleaning, with X-rays if you do not have recent ones. It is also a reasonable time to raise any longer-term concerns, cosmetic or otherwise, so they can be factored into a plan going forward. Use this page to find contact information for Young Dental SF Group and to see its full range of services before getting in touch.

Young Dental SF Group offers sedation dentistry on Post Street in the Union Square area of San Francisco, California. The practice is open Monday through Saturday. Use this page to see the full range of treatments listed and to get in touch about an appointment.

Clinic Details

Best Known For

Dental Implants, Invisalign, Porcelain Veneers, Sedation Dentistry

Business Hours

Monday
8:00 AM6:00 PM
Tuesday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Wednesday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Thursday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Friday
8:00 AM5:00 PM
Saturday
8:00 AM4:00 PM
Sunday(Today)Closed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Young Dental SF Group located in San Francisco?
Young Dental SF Group is on Post Street in the Union Square area of San Francisco, California (94102).
What days is Young Dental SF Group open?
Young Dental SF Group is open Monday through Saturday. Contact the practice through this page to confirm current appointment times before travelling.
What services does Young Dental SF Group offer?
Listed services at Young Dental SF Group include Sedation Dentistry. The full list is shown on this page.
Is sedation dentistry safe?
It is considered safe when properly assessed and monitored, which is why your medical history and current medications matter beforehand. Being open about those is the main thing that keeps it safe.
Can sedation help with dental phobia?
It is one of the main reasons people use it. For patients who have avoided treatment for years, sedation often makes the first appointment possible, and some become more comfortable with routine care afterward.
How often should I have a dental check-up?
Every six months suits most people. If you have gum disease or a history of decay a dentist may suggest coming more often. The point of regular visits is mostly to catch problems while they are still small and cheap to treat.

Location

Services Offered

Dental CrownsDental ImplantsRoot Canal TreatmentEmergency DentistryInvisalignVeneersDenturesSedation Dentistry

Reviews

904 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

See all reviews

Recent Reviews

L
L***1 month ago

My appointment started on time and the team was very friendly and professional. I will be going here again!

M
M***1 month ago

I was wondering where I could find a great dentist to take care of my teeth, and after a thorough search, I found this wonderful place! The people here are amazing, kind, patient, and caring. It's truly a great office! The doctor and the entire team took excellent care of my teeth. Thank you so much!

M
M***2 months ago

Excellent experience!

K
K***2 months ago

The check in process was very efficent. They paid special attention to make sure the experience was first class.

M
M***2 months ago

Dr. Young and his team always provide great care and service. I have to give Sidney a special shoutout. During her cleaning she explained what was going on and she made the experience painless. Thank you, Sidney.

M
M***2 months ago

Highly recommend Dr. YOUNG. His staff are always on it and have swift communication. Dr. Young and his associates are knowledgeable, have treated my dental work to their best of their ability and give solid advice to keep my teeth and gums as healthy as possible. The professionalism in this dentistry is the best i seen by far.

P
P***5 months ago

I had an incredible first experience with my new dentist and couldn’t be more impressed. From the moment I walked in, the staff was welcoming and professional. What stood out most was how detailed and informative the entire team was throughout my visit. The hygienist was exceptional, she walked me through every step of the cleaning and explained what she was doing and why, which made me feel completely at ease. The dentist took their time to thoroughly examine my teeth and provided clear, thoughtful recommendations for my treatment plan. I never felt rushed or in the dark, which is rare in any medical setting. It’s clear they genuinely care about their patients and take pride in offering high-quality care. I highly recommend this practice to anyone in the area looking for a trustworthy, attentive, and knowledgeable dental team. You’ll leave feeling confident in your care and your smile. This is an authentic review, I’m just horrible with names so that’s why it’s not indicating anymore by name specifically haha

J
J***5 months ago

Fast and efficient, with excellent service at a reasonable price! I needed an urgent replacement for a filling that fell out, and my prior dentist could not work me in for 2 MONTHS! Fortunately, Young was available, and I've now made the switch permanent. Highly recommended.

A
A***5 months ago

I saw the Young Dental SF Group on Google I was looking for a new dentist that had after hours appointments and Saturday appointments as well. I was pleasantly surprised when I found out they were even conveniently located. I called immediately and was greeted with the most polite voice who made my intake seem less. I let her know that I had urgent dental care needs. She made me an appointment for the same day 5pm. When I got to the office I was greeted by both the Dental assistant and the office administrator. I knew I was in the right place. When I Met Dr. Young he was so kind and charming he made me feel like I was more than a mouth of bad teeth. We set up a treatment plan and answered al my questions before I left. I now am on my way to feeling like I can get my smile back.

E
E***7 months ago

I took a whole week off work for a wisdom tooth procedure that never happened. I was sedated and everything just to wake up at home with a bloody mouth and all my teeth intact. I’m still waiting for whatever crazy explanation they will give tomorrow cus this is kinda insane? Would it not have been a smart idea for someone to leave detailed notes explaining whatever the hell happened and the next steps so the patient can understand? My partner cleared his schedule to be able to pick me up and they didn’t tell him a thing either. Leading up to the procedure, I was also never given a detailed brief or dietary guidelines to prepare for sedation. I had to call them the morning of to be like so hey, I have this thing today? Is there stuff I should or shouldn’t be eating? Before they informed me. Just ZERO professionalism and regard for basic details and peoples lives and plans. I would not recommend

Reviews are aggregated from public sources.

Photos (3)

Young Dental SF Group photo 1
Young Dental SF Group photo 2
Young Dental SF Group photo 3