Woodhill Endodontics photo 1
Woodhill Endodontics photo 2
Woodhill Endodontics photo 3
3 photos

Woodhill Endodontics

Root Canal Treatment and general care in Vickery Meadow

Closed
(214) 691-5223WebsiteUpdated Aug 26, 2026

About Woodhill Endodontics

Woodhill Endodontics operates on Walnut Hill Lane in the Vickery Meadow area of Dallas, Texas. Root canal treatment removes infected or inflamed tissue from inside a tooth, cleans and seals the space, and allows the natural tooth to be kept rather than extracted. Its reputation for being painful is largely outdated — carried out under local anaesthetic, it typically relieves pain rather than causing it.

Left untreated, small dental problems tend not to stay small. A minor cavity that would have been a straightforward filling can progress to needing root canal treatment and a crown, and early gum inflammation that would have reversed with a good cleaning can progress toward bone loss around the teeth. Catching things early is generally the difference in both effort and cost.

Continuity matters in dental care — seeing the same practice over time means your history, X-rays, and any patterns in your oral health are already on file, rather than starting from scratch at each visit. That familiarity is part of what a regular dental home offers beyond any single appointment.

Dental anxiety is common, and most practices are used to working with nervous patients — through clear explanations of what is about to happen, a slower pace where needed, and sedation options for patients who want them. Avoiding the dentist out of anxiety tends to make eventual treatment more involved, not less.

Children benefit from starting dental visits early, generally by their first birthday or within six months of the first tooth coming through, mainly so they become familiar with the setting before any treatment is actually needed. Establishing that routine early tends to make ongoing checkups far less stressful for both child and parent.

Payment and insurance arrangements vary by practice and by treatment, so it is worth asking directly what is covered and what options exist for anything that is not, rather than assuming either way. Getting that clarified before treatment starts avoids surprises once it is underway. Use this page to find contact information for Woodhill Endodontics and to see its full range of services before getting in touch.

Based on Walnut Hill Lane in the Vickery Meadow area of Dallas, Texas, Woodhill Endodontics provides root canal treatment alongside routine dental care. The practice is open Monday through Friday. Contact details and a full list of services are on this page.

Clinic Details

Best Known For

Root Canal Treatment

Business Hours

Monday
7:30 AM5:00 PM
Tuesday
7:30 AM5:00 PM
Wednesday
7:30 AM5:00 PM
Thursday(Today)
7:30 AM5:00 PM
Friday
7:30 AM5:00 PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Woodhill Endodontics located in Dallas?
Woodhill Endodontics is on Walnut Hill Lane in the Vickery Meadow area of Dallas, Texas (75231).
What days is Woodhill Endodontics open?
Woodhill Endodontics is open Monday through Friday. Contact the practice through this page to confirm current appointment times before travelling.
What services does Woodhill Endodontics offer?
Listed services at Woodhill Endodontics include Root Canal Treatment. The full list is shown on this page.
How do I know if I need a root canal?
Common signs are lingering pain after something hot or cold, pain when biting down, a tooth that darkens, or a persistent pimple-like spot on the gum. Diagnosis needs an examination and usually an X-ray, since these can point to other problems too.
Is a root canal as painful as people say?
The reputation is largely outdated. The procedure is carried out under local anaesthetic and is usually no more uncomfortable than having a filling. The severe pain people associate with root canals is generally the infection beforehand, which the treatment relieves.
How can I look after my teeth between appointments?
Brushing twice a day with fluoride toothpaste and cleaning between the teeth daily covers most of it. Limiting how often sugary food and drink appear through the day matters more than the total amount consumed.

Location

Services Offered

Root Canal Treatment

Reviews

394 reviews

Smyleee Rating reflects verified profile signals, reviews, and overall care quality.

See all reviews

Recent Reviews

J
J***1 month ago

Dr Aik and staff are all awesome!

A
A***1 month ago

Great experience. Everyone was so nice and friendly.

L
L***1 month ago

Dr. Ayik made a root canal into a fun experience. His staff is special - made me feel comfortable and safe from our first interaction. Years of pain fixed in 20 minutes. Everyone has been surprised when I told them how easy and minimal the recovery has been. Thank you Woodhill Endodontics!

J
J***1 month ago

Very friendly environment and staff, I was in and out within an hour for my root canal. It was painless.

M
M***1 month ago
S
S***2 months ago

I had an excellent experience with Woodhill Endodontics. From the moment I walked in, the staff was professional, friendly, and made me feel comfortable throughout the entire process. The team took the time to explain my treatment clearly, answer all of my questions, and ensure I understood what to expect. The procedure itself was handled with exceptional skill and care.

K
K***3 months ago

Im 67 been through this stuff before. Absolutely best experience ever had. Staff is unbelievably trained. And... they are happy soldiers! Murat Ayik is a proud veteran and is as polished as they come. We are in 2026 ..... and this just doesn't happen anymore. Awesome.... all the way!!

S
S***4 months ago

I cannot speak highly enough of Dr. Ayik and his entire staff. I was greeted and taken back to treatment room within 5 minutes of checking in.He introduced himself, explained in detail what the treatment plan would entail and asked if I had questions. In all my follow up appointments, the care was equally pleasant and the service done in no time. Guys, if you want a great endo experience, I highly recommend Dr Ayik and his staff at Woodhill Endodontics👏🏾👏🏾👏🏾👏🏾

B
B***4 months ago

Dr. Ayik and his team made my treatment handled fast and easy. I appreciate the information about the process and the manner given was transparent and easy to understand. I would come here for treatment and tell anyone needing their services this is a great office. The team is super friendly and made my experience-chef’s kiss.

V
V***6 months ago

My daughter, Edith received excellent care. The staff is so patient, kind and very knowledgeable. Dr. Ayik is the Best! Edith had minimal pain during treatments and after the root canal. He genuinely cares and educates his patients answering all and any concerns. He does not rush your consultation, making sure you are comfortable with treatment(s). 10 out of 10 all around! Thank You all and God bless your practice.

Reviews are aggregated from public sources.

Photos (3)

Woodhill Endodontics photo 1
Woodhill Endodontics photo 2
Woodhill Endodontics photo 3